Privacy

Milk and Honey Arts (“MAHA”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our website: www.milkandhoneyarts.com (the “Site”). MAHA does not collect personal information about individuals, such as names and mailing or e-mail addresses, unless the individual visiting the Site knowingly provides it. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of MAHA’s Privacy Policy. The MAHA Privacy Policy is outlined below. A link to this policy is provided in the footer information on every page of the Site.

MAHA’s policy on collecting information on the Site

Online Memberships and Donations
When you sign up for a MAHA membership or make a donation to MAHA online, we will ask you to provide us with the information we need to process your membership and/or to acknowledge your contribution. This information includes your name, billing and mailing addresses, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card information. Your credit card information will be stored temporarily on a secured server and used only as needed to process your transaction. We will retain your personally identifiable information for our records, in order to facilitate better customer service.

Registration
You may use the Site without registering or submitting any personally identifiable information. Registration for members and volunteers on the Site enables you to maintain your contact information and preferences, sign up to serve as volunteers at our events and receive notifications about events that interest you. You will be asked to provide personally identifiable information that may include a user name and password, your name, and an e-mail address. We store this information on a secure server so that you need not re-enter it when you return to the Site. You may review or change your account information on the My Account page at any time.

Online Surveys
From time to time, MAHA may invite you to participate in surveys posted on the Site or sent to you by e-mail. You may decide whether or not you wish to complete such surveys, which may ask about your religious background, occupation, or similar questions. We use this information to help us better understand our audience, which in turn allows us to better meet your needs and interests. Information collected in these surveys is never sold, rented or shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

Online Contests
MAHA will occasionally offer visitors the opportunity to participate in online contests or sweepstakes. If you choose to enter, you may need to provide your name and e-mail address so that we may contact you in connection with the contest. We may also request that you provide us with certain other information, such as your address, telephone number, age, and education background.

Children Twelve and Under
MAHA does not solicit personal information from children. Visitors twelve years of age and under should remember that they are required to obtain an adult’s permission before submitting any personal information to this or any other website.

MAHA E-News
As a service, MAHA offers visitors to the Site the opportunity to subscribe to our online newsletters, a service hosted by a contractor that has agreed to use the e-mail address you provide only to send E-News to you. You will receive MAHA E-News on the topics you choose or general MAHA E-News.

MAHA E-Cards
MAHA offers its online visitors the opportunity to send e-cards featuring works in the MAHA collection or which are otherwise of interest. If you choose to use our e-card service, you will need to provide your name and e-mail address, as well as the recipient’s name and e-mail address. E-cards will be stored for pickup for a period of thirty days. We will not share these e-mail addresses with any third party for marketing purposes.

Emailing MAHA
If you email MAHA, your message and email address may be saved and we may send you emails in order to respond to your message. Any material, business information, ideas, concepts or other information sent to MAHA by email will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. We will only use the information provided in your e-mail and your e-mail address to improve the Site, services and products and to fulfill or respond to your requests for products, services or information.

Share Feature
MAHA uses third-party service providers to give you easy ways to share our content with others. The information you provide when using these tools is subject to the third parties’ privacy policies.

Cookies
Cookies are small files of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by your Web browser. The cookies we use do not contain any personal information. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change the preferences of your browser so that it does not accept them. In order to use all the features of the Site, we recommend that you accept cookies.

MAHA’s policy on the collection, use and disclosure of the information it collects on Site and elsewhere

Purposes of collecting and keeping personal data

From time to time it is necessary for us to use your personal data for the following purposes:-

1.1 process volunteer or staff recruitment and employment related procedures;
1.2 process donation administration, such as issue of receipt acknowledgements, receipts, payment collection notices, donation records, etc.;
1.3 provide communications, fundraising, and educational materials related to the work of MAHA such as brochures, newsletters, periodicals etc.;
1.4 organize fundraising events or biblical and Evangelistic, artistic or educational activities;
1.5 prepare statistics or carry out research;
1.6 comply with any statutory requirements or laws that bind MAHA;
1.7 other purposes directly related to the fundraising, education, social services and operation functions of MAHA.

MAHA uses the personal information you provide to us for internal purposes, such as analyzing trends and collecting statistics. MAHA may also compile and provide aggregate statistics about our visitors, customers, traffic patterns and related site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any personally-identifying information.
If you have provided us with your e-mail address, we may send you e-mails in order to alert you to information, events, activities or programs at or related to MAHA that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your e-mail address to contact you for these purposes, you may send an e-mail message containing your name and postal address to [email protected]

Use of Outside Vendors
MAHA may from time to time retain qualified third-party vendors in order to help us manage the Site and allow us to better serve our members and visitors. These may include third-party vendors who assist us by processing registration for certain events or courses. We also engage third-party vendors to analyze the information we collect on the Site for marketing or similar purposes. MAHA requires its vendors to maintain the security of the information to which they are provided access and restricts the vendors from using the information in any way not expressly authorized by MAHA.
We may contract with third parties who use cookies to collect information on our behalf. These parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of this information. If you would like to opt out of this use of your information, you can change the preferences of your browser so that it does not accept cookies. We may contract with companies or others to provide certain services, including credit card processing, data management, promotional services, etc. We provide these service providers with the information they need to perform these services, but we restrict the vendors from using the information in any way not expressly authorized by MAHA.

Linking
The Site may include links to websites operated by third parties over which we have no control. Once you leave the Site, the MAHA Privacy Policy will not apply, and you access such sites at your own risk.

Security
MAHA secure server software uses industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology. SSL encodes your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, as it travels over the Internet so that all transactions are secure. If you prefer, you may also make a donation by writing a cheque to “ Milk and Honey Arts Foundation Ltd. “ or by direct credit to our HSBC account 848-709754-838.
It is important for you to protect yourself against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.
Be sure to use a known and trusted secure connection and to log off when finished using a shared computer. Notwithstanding our commitments to protect your information (including Personally Identifiable Information) from loss, misuse or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet. There is also some risk that others could find a way to thwart our security systems. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security and privacy of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.
Please be advised that when making a donation through the Site, your personal data will be protected in accordance with HKSAR law.

Revisions to our Privacy Policy
Please note that MAHA may revise its privacy policy at any time, without notice, such changes to be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Such revisions may arise in response to changes in the law, policy, or other factors. We encourage you to periodically visit this page to review our most current policy.

Access and Correction of Personal Data
You have the right of access to, and correction, of personal data kept and used by us in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. For access or correction requests, please send your request in writing to [email protected]

Contact MAHA
Send your questions, comments, or concerns about our privacy policy or any other aspect of the Site to [email protected]

Last update: July 4, 2016